BiWoC 2015 – University of Copenhagen

Forward this page to a friend Resize Print Bookmark and Share

Center for Advanced Bioimaging (CAB) Denmark > Bioimaging Workshop > 2015

5th Bioimaging Workshop Copenhagen

Abstract book / #Program / #Posters

The long coffee breaks in between the sessions offer the opportunity to visit the posters and sponsor exhibitions.

Nikon will give a camera as a prize for the best presentation.

Program

Thursday, 2 July 2015

9:30 – 10 Registration

10-12 Danish Bioimaging Network

12 – 13 Light lunch and registration

13 Alexander Schulz: Welcome address

13:10 – 14:40 Session 1

  • Chris Denis Madsen: Plasticity of cancer cell migration
  • Christine Ritter: Are differentiating cells migrating to the culture periphery?
  • Jozef Mravec: Visualisation of the cell adhesion and cell separation processes in plants by novel small molecular probes.

15 – 16:25 Session 2

  • Johannes Liesche: Fluorescence quenching and lifetime imaging help to uncover the molecular mechanism of sterol uptake by yeast cells
  • Azra Bahadori: Membrane fusion mediated by optical trapped gold nanoparticles
  • Helene Halkjær Jensen: TIRF microscopy reveals membrane clustering and subcellular shuttling of NHE1
  • Rosa López-Marqués: ALA10, a novel plant lipid transporter involved in signalling

 16:45 – 17:50 Session 3

  • Amelia Green: Recovery of paired organ development following shape and size perturbations
  • Carl-Henrik Brogren: Noninvasive pancreatic beta-cells imaging in the diabetic NOD-MIP-Luc transgenic and in NON normal mice using BLI and NIR imaging.
  • Sebastian Nintemann: How to visualize the orchestration of glucosinolate biosynthesis?

18:30 Dinner

Friday, 3 July 2015

9 – 10:30 Session 4

  • Markus Sauer: dSTORM coming of age: From concepts to biological impact
  • Iwona Ziomkiewicz: New tool to measure the size of nanodomains?
  • Jes Dreier: STED and CC-RICS for investigation of liposomes as a transdermal drug delivery system

10:45 – 12:25 Session 5

  • Yu Zhang: Modeling frontotemporal dementia-3 using neurons derived from patient-specific ips cells
  • Johanna Snäll: Neutrophil Responses Differ Depending on Bacterial Stimuli: Streptococcal Strains are Potent Inducers of Heparin-Binding Protein and Resistin-Release
  • Benjamin Holbech Jensen: Investigating the effect of fish oil on obesity in mice
  • Michael Lisby: High-throughput imaging of intranuclear quality control
  • Martin Nybo Andersen: Kv7.1 surface expression a regulatory mechanism for insulin secretion

12:25 – 12:35 Alexander Schulz: Closing remarks

Posters

  1. Aiste Aleliunaite: Persistent replication stress activates cellular senescence
  2. Anantha Peramuna: Compartmentalizing High-Value Compounds in Green Cells
  3. André Brannvoll: Identification and characterization of novel ultrafine DNA anaphase bridge-processing factors in mitosis
  4. Ann-Katrine Vransø West: Dynamics of cancer tissues
  5. Cecilie Nethe Ramskov-Andersen: Bisphenol A and five structural analogues induce adipocyte differentiation and other obesity-related endpoints in 3T3-L1 cells
  6. Christiane Elisabeth Sørensen: Role of potassium channels in the regulation of proton (H+/K+ ATPase) pump activity in pancreatic duct epithelial cells
  7. Christoph Crocoll: Bimolecular Fluorescence Complementation (BiFC) in chloroplasts
  8. Giedre Bacinskaja: Regulation of Rdh54 during DNA repair
  9. Hanna Rademaker: Diffusion and bulk flow in plants - how sugar and water are transported in leaves
  10. Helle Juel Martens: The pre-phloem pathway:  Cell coupling monitored with Fluorescence Loss In Photobleaching
  11. Houman Pourhassan: Delivering radiosensitizer drugs with tumor-homing nanocarriers
  12. Irina Nikolaeva Marinova: Identification and Analysis of naturally selected mutations in fission yeast Spd1
  13. Joanito Liberti: Bacterial infection dynamics of ants
  14. Jonas Roland Knudsen: Analyzing actin dynamics in mature skeletal muscle with FRAP
  15. Jozef Mravec: Visualisation of the cell adhesion and cell separation processes in plants by novel small molecular probes
  16. Kaare H. Jensen: Measurement of Flow Velocity and Inference of Liquid Viscosity in a Microfluidic Channel by Fluorescence Photobleaching
  17. Lidia Morelli: Development of a microfluidics-based high-throughput biosensor
  18. Marco Tozzi: Expression and Function of H+/K+-ATPases in Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma
  19. Marlen Landschreiber: What is the role of FAB1C in PSY1 mediated cell growth?
  20. Michele Mariotti: Investigating the structure of cross-linked proteins
  21. Raj Rajeschwar Malinda: Platelet Derived Growth Factor Receptor (PDGFR) β promotes PLCgamma and AURA dependent disassembly of the primary cilium
  22. Sebastian Nintemann: How to visualize the orchestration of glucosinolate biosynthesis?
  23. Shen Yu Helvig: Structural Characterization and Cancer Cell Response of Cubosomes and Hexosomes
  24. Xuejiao Yang: High-throughput screening for interaction partners of Rad51in DNA repair
  25. Yu Zhang: Modeling frontotemporal dementia-3 using neurons derived from patient-specific ips cells
  26. Zacharias Brimnes Visby Damholt: S-nitrosylation in cellular signaling